Meet Our Speakers

The Computers in Libraries conference attracts the best and the brightest. Meet and hear from the leaders in the information industry in all types of environments. Click on a speaker below for more information.

  • Cheryl Abdullah Director, Dover Town Library
  • Amy Affelt Director, Database Research Worldwide, Compass Lexecon, Author, The Accidental Data Scientist: Big Data Applications & Opportunities for Librarians & Information Professionals
  • Edward Ajaeb Founder & President, Nighthawk Strategies
  • Paula Archey School Librarian, Western Albemarle High School
  • Mary Ellen Bates Principal, Bates Information Services, Inc. USA
  • Adam Baumstarck Senior User Experience Designer
  • Judy Bee Associate Director, Teaching with Primary Sources, Midwest Region
  • Bob Bennhoff , Colorado Library Consortium
  • Matt Benzing Engineering and Computing Librarian, Miami University, USA
  • Dhruti Bhagat Web Services Librarian, Boston Public Library
  • Michelle Bingnear Co-Supervisor, Technology Learning Center, Cape May County Library
  • Sarah Blackburn-Lancaster STEM & Emerging Technologies Specialist, Valparaiso Community Library
  • David Blum Reference Librarian, DCSLA, President
  • Jennifer Boettcher Business Librarian, Georgetown University
  • John Bracken Executive Director, Digital Public Library of America
  • Marshall Breeding Independent Consultant, Library Technology Guides, USA
  • Stephanie Brown Computer Applications Specialist, Lakeland Public Libraries
  • Amy Burke Executive Director, SLA
  • Lisa Carter Director, Library Services, Hartford Hospital
  • Andrea Cecchetto Director, Service Excellence, Markham Public Library
  • Frank Cervone Executive Director of Information Technology & College Information Security Officer, School of Public Health, University of Illinois at Chicago, Lecturer, San Jose State University iSchool
  • Eric Chan ✎ ▷ I G I T A L . △ R T I S △ N  , EEPMON
  • Alexander Cohen Library Consultant, Aaron Cohen Associates, LTD, LITA, SLA, PLA, ACRL, LLAMA
  • Tod Colegrove Director and former State Librarian, Carson City Library, Emeritus Professor, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Sue Considine International Consultant, International Consultant
  • Amanda Costigan Librarian / Network Program Specialist, Federal Library and Information Network (FEDLINK)
  • Mae Craddock School Librarian, Albermarle High School
  • Terry Darr Library Director, Loyola Blakefield
  • Denise Davis Director, Strategic Initiatives, Allen County Public Library
  • Lucrea Dayrit Senior Librarian, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
  • Ger De Bruyn Director, Ingressus
  • Christina de Castell Chief Librarian, Vancouver Public Library
  • Nicholas Dease Digital Learning Librarian, Pratt Institute Libraries
  • Chris DeCristofaro Technology Librarian, Sachem Public Library
  • Todd Digby Chair, Library Information Technology, University of Florida
  • Melissa Donaldson Digital Services & Innovation Coordinator, Racine Public Library
  • Jane Dysart Principal, Dysart & Jones Associates
  • Michael Peter Edson Digital strategist, writer, independent consultant, Independent Consultant
  • Gillian (Jill) Ellern Systems Librarian, Hunter Library, Western Carolina University
  • John Felts Head of Library Technology & Systems, Library, Coastal Carolina University
  • David Ferriero Archivist of the United States, Archivist of the United States
  • Tobi Fineberg High School Librarian, The Dalton School
  • Krista Ford Director, Knowledge Management & Information Services, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC
  • Laura Fu Senior Business Analyst, Digital Asset Management, Red Hat
  • Caroline Fuchs Learning Design Librarian and Associate Dean, St. John’s University Libraries
  • Daniel Gallaher Information Literacy Librarian, Bess and Frank Gladhill Learning Commons, Frederick Community College
  • Elizabeth Glass Director, Policy, Planning and Performance Management, Toronto Public Library
  • Amanda L. Goodman Publicity Manager, Darien Library
  • Brian C Gray Special Projects Officer, Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University
  • Tori Green Education Partnership Manager, Misty Robotics
  • Jason Griffey Director of Strategic Inititatives, NISO
  • Brittany Ham Library Associate, ILL, Arlington Public Library
  • Scott Hargrove Chief Executive Officer, Fraser Valley Regional Library
  • Heather Hedden Taxonomy Consultant, Author, The Accidental Taxonomist, Hedden Information Management, USA
  • Michael Hibben Senior Manager, Roanoke County Public Library
  • Athena Hoeppner Discovery Services Librarian, Libraries, University of Central Florida Libraries
  • Richard Huffine Chief, Library and Public Information Center, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  • Terence Huwe Library Director (Emeritus), Institute for Research on Labor & Employment, University of California, USA
  • Rebecca Jones Managing Partner, Dysart & Jones Associates
  • Sara Jones Library Director, Marin County Free Library
  • Chelsea Jordan-Makely Certified Agile Scrum Master, Griswold Memorial Library
  • Shilpa Karnik Associate Director, Emerging Technologies, St. John’s University Libraries
  • Dick Kaser Executive Editor, Computers in Libraries Magazine, Published by Information Today, Inc.
  • Barbie E. Keiser President, Barbie E. Keiser, Inc.
  • Mazen Khoury , Springshare, USA
  • David Lee King Digital Services Director, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, Publisher, davidleeking.com
  • Meghan Kowalski Outreach & Reference Librarian, University of the District of Columbia
  • Rex Krajewski Director, Library & Learning Resource Services, North Shore Community College
  • Robert D Laws Technology and Instruction Librarian, Georgetown University Qatar
  • Scott Leeb Corporate Lead, Global Knowledge, Fragomen
  • Tim Lloyd CEO, LibLynx
  • Robert F Loftus Systems Librarian, Baldwinsville Public Library
  • Yuri Long Special Collections Librarian, National Gallery of Art (NGA)
  • John MacLeod Director, XRLibraries
  • Chad Mairn Librarian, Innovation Lab Manager, St. Petersburg College
  • Maria Markovic Copyright & Library Management Consultant, -, -, -
  • Suzanne Marsalisi Marketing Manager, Communico
  • William Martin Innovation Officer, City of Racine
  • Colleen McKnight Directer, Library Services, Frederick Community College
  • Brandy McNeil Associate Director - Tech Education & Training, The New York Public Library
  • Erin Melhorn Assistant Professor, Occupational Therapy, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (UTC)
  • Fabio Montella Assistant Professor, Library Services, Suffolk County Community College (SCCC)
  • Kathleen Monti IT Librarian, FDIC
  • Dawn Nelson School Library Media Specialist, Oak View Elementary School, Osseo Area Schools, Information and Technology Educators of Minnesota (ITEM)
  • Mark Noble , Turning Leaf Technologies
  • Elaina M Norlin Professional Development/DEI Coordinator, Consortium, Association for Southeastern Research Libraries (ASERL)
  • Greg Notess Professor Emeritus of Librarianship
  • Marydee Ojala Editor-in-Chief, Online Searcher Magazine, USA
  • Daria Opekunova Education Partnership Manager, Misty Robotics
  • Sam Passey Library Director, Uintah County Library, Uintah Basin Library Consortium
  • Ithan Payne CEO, Ithan Payne Creative
  • Brian Pichman Director of Strategic Innovation, Evolve Project
  • Lilian Pintos Web Librarian, Vancouver Public Library
  • Diana Plunkett Senior Manager, Strategic Initiatives, Brooklyn Public Library
  • Christine Ponte Digital Library Group Lead, The MITRE Corporation
  • Richard Poynder Independent Journalist & Open Access Commentator (virtual)
  • Gary Price Co-Founder, infoDOCKET & FullTextReports
  • Nandi Prince Assistant Professor, New York City College of Technology
  • Matthew Ragucci , Wiley
  • Juanita Richardson Manager, Learning Resource Centre, Michener Institute
  • Bonnie Roalsen Library Director, Woburn Public Library, USA
  • Bruce Rosenstein Managing Editor, Leader to Leader, Adjunct Professor, The Catholic University of America Department of Library and Information Science.
  • Sara Roye Public Relations Specialist, Mastics-Moriches-Shirley Community Library
  • Donna Scheeder , Library Strategies International, Past President, International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)
  • Pamela Schembri School Library Media Specialist, Chappaqua Central School District
  • Moriah Sears Library Director, New Lebanon Library
  • Gregory A. Smith Associate Dean, Library Technologies & Collection Services, Liberty University
  • Wes Smith Studio Librarian, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (UTC)
  • Jen Starkey Team Leader, Research Services, Case Western Reserve University
  • Wendy Stephens School Library Program Chair, Jacksonville State University
  • Patrick "PC" Sweeney Political Director, EveryLibrary
  • Amanda Sweet Technology Innovation Librarian, Nebraska Library Commission
  • Gillian Takamaru Librarian, National Library of Medicine
  • Nick Tanzi Assistant Director, South Huntington Public Library
  • Jim Tchobanoff President & Owner, Tchobanoff Research & Consulting
  • Melissa Techman School Librarian, Western Albemarle High School
  • Crystal Trice Certified Agile Scrum Master, Washington County Cooperative Library Services
  • Jeff Trout Co-Supervisor, Technology Learning Center, Cape May County Library
  • Nicol Turner-Lee Fellow, Brookings Center for Technology Innovation, Contributor to TechTank; Author, forthcoming book, Digitally Invisible: How the Internet Is Creating the New Underclass
  • Lis Unger Librarian/Technical Information Specialist, Public Service Division/Collection Access Section, National Library of Medicine
  • Ray Uzwyshyn Director, Collection & Digital Services, Texas State University Libraries
  • Joyce Valenza Assistant Professor, Master of Information Program, Rutgers SC&I
  • Theo van Bergen Manager, Supreme Court Library, The Hague
  • Amy Vecchione Associate Professor & Unit Head, Emerging Technologies and Experiential Learning, Boise State University
  • Sandy Weiner
  • Leslie Weir Librarian & Archivist of Canada, Library and Archives Canada
  • Deanna West Department Head, Information Services, The MITRE Corporation
  • Jessamyn C West Librarian & Technologist, Vermont Mutual Aid Society
  • Tammy A. Westergard Assistant Administrator, Nevada State Library, Archives & Public Records
  • Joanna Lynn Widzer Certified Scrum Master, Systems Librarian, U.S. National Library of Medicine
  • Randi Wines Branch Manager, Roanoke County Public Library
  • Jeff Wisniewski Web Services Librarian, University of Pittsburgh
  • Cathy Wolford Interim Director, DALNET - The Detroit Area Library Network
  • Stephanie Worrell Branding Strategist
  • Janice Young Library Director, VA Central Office Library, Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Michelle Zaffino Founder & Chief Digital Librarian, MyLibrarian / In the Stacks, Creators of the Librarian Brain database
  • Jessie Zairo Educator, ByWater Solutions, LLC
  • Jan Zastrow Consulting Archivist/Researcher, Hyperclick Online Services
  • Alexandra Radocchia Zealand Web Editor, New Media Developer and Video Producer, Web Team, Arlington Public Library, VLA
  • Yuning Zhou Library Systems Specialist, National Gallery of Art (NGA) Library

Don't Miss These Special Events
  • Websearch University
  • Internet@Schools Track
  • Library Leaders Summit
  • CIL Exhibition