Computers in Libraries 2020 Speakers

  • Cheryl Abdullah Director, Dover Town Library
  • Amy Affelt Director, Database Research Worldwide, Compass Lexecon, Author, The Accidental Data Scientist: Big Data Applications & Opportunities for Librarians & Information Professionals
  • Paula Archey School Librarian, Western Albemarle High School
  • Mary Ellen Bates Principal, Bates Information Services, Inc. USA
  • Judy Bee Associate Director, Teaching with Primary Sources, Midwest Region
  • Bob Bennhoff , Colorado Library Consortium
  • Matt Benzing Engineering and Computing Librarian, Miami University, USA
  • Michelle Bingnear Co-Supervisor, Technology Learning Center, Cape May County Library
  • Sarah Blackburn-Lancaster STEM & Emerging Technologies Specialist, Valparaiso Community Library
  • David Blum Reference Librarian, DCSLA, President
  • Jennifer Boettcher Business Librarian, Georgetown University
  • Marshall Breeding Independent Consultant, Library Technology Guides, USA
  • Stephanie Brown Computer Applications Specialist, Lakeland Public Libraries
  • Jennifer Bruneau Director, Boylston Public Library
  • Amy Burke Executive Director, SLA
  • Lisa Carter Director, Library Services, Hartford Hospital
  • Andrea Cecchetto Director, Service Excellence, Markham Public Library
  • Frank Cervone Executive Director of Information Technology & College Information Security Officer, School of Public Health, University of Illinois at Chicago, Lecturer, San Jose State University iSchool
  • Eric Chan ✎ ▷ I G I T A L . △ R T I S △ N  , EEPMON
  • Alexander Cohen Library Consultant, Aaron Cohen Associates, LTD, LITA, SLA, PLA, ACRL, LLAMA
  • Tod Colegrove Division Administrator, State Library, Archives, and Public Records, State of Nevada, Emeritus Professor, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Sue Considine International Consultant
  • Amanda Costigan Library Director, Federal Communications Commission (FCC), Zimmerman Associates (ZAI)
  • Mae Craddock School Librarian, Albermarle High School
  • Terry Darr Library Director, Loyola Blakefield
  • Denise Davis Director, Strategic Initiatives, Allen County Public Library
  • Lucrea Dayrit Senior Librarian, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
  • Ger De Bruyn Director, Ingressus
  • Christina de Castell , Vancouver Public Library
  • Nicholas Dease Digital Learning Librarian, Pratt Institute Libraries
  • Chris DeCristofaro Technology Librarian, Sachem Public Library
  • Todd Digby Chair, Library Information Technology, University of Florida
  • Melissa Donaldson Digital Services & Innovation Coordinator, Racine Public Library
  • Jane Dysart Principal, Dysart & Jones Associates
  • Gillian (Jill) Ellern Systems Librarian, Hunter Library, Western Carolina University
  • John Felts Head of Library Technology & Systems, Library, Coastal Carolina University
  • Tobi Fineberg High School Librarian, The Dalton School
  • Carolyn Foote Librarian/ District Librarian, Westlake High School/ Eanes ISD
  • Krista Ford Director, Knowledge Management & Information Services, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC
  • Laura Fu Senior Business Analyst, Digital Asset Management, Red Hat
  • Caroline Fuchs Learning Design Librarian and Associate Dean, St. John’s University Libraries
  • Christa George Research Librarian, Chemical Information Center (CIC), ExxonMobil Chemical Co.
  • Elizabeth Glass Director, Policy, Planning and Performance Management, Toronto Public Library
  • Amanda L. Goodman Publicity Manager, Darien Library
  • Brian C Gray Special Projects Officer, Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University
  • Jason Griffey Director of Strategic Inititatives, NISO, Affiliate - MetaLab @ Harvard
  • Brittany Ham Library Associate, ILL, Arlington Public Library
  • Scott Hargrove Chief Executive Officer, Fraser Valley Regional Library
  • Heather Hedden Taxonomy Consultant, Hedden Information Management, USA
  • Michael Hibben Senior Manager, Roanoke County Public Library
  • Athena Hoeppner Electronic Resources Librarian, University of Central Florida Libraries
  • Richard Huffine Chief, Library and Public Information Center, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  • Terence Huwe Library Director (Emeritus), Institute for Research on Labor & Employment, University of California, USA
  • Rebecca Jones Managing Partner, Dysart & Jones Associates
  • Sara Jones Library Director, Marin County Free Library
  • Chelsea Jordan-Makely Certified Agile Scrum Master, Griswold Memorial Library
  • Shilpa Karnik Associate Director, Emerging Technologies, St. John’s University Libraries
  • Dick Kaser Executive Editor, Computers in Libraries Magazine, Published by Information Today, Inc.
  • Mazen Khoury , Springshare, USA
  • David Lee King Digital Services Director, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, Publisher, davidleeking.com
  • Meghan Kowalski Outreach & Reference Librarian, University of the District of Columbia
  • Rex Krajewski Director, Library & Learning Resource Services, North Shore Community College
  • Robert D Laws Digital Services Librarian, Georgetown University - School of Foreign Service in Qatar
  • Scott Leeb Corporate Lead, Global Knowledge, Fragomen
  • Tim Lloyd CEO
  • Yuri Long Special Collections Librarian, National Gallery of Art (NGA)
  • John MacLeod Director, XRLibraries
  • Chad Mairn Librarian, Innovation Lab Manager, St. Petersburg College
  • Maria Markovic Copyright & Library Management Consultant
  • William Martin Innovation Officer, City of Racine
  • Brandy McNeil Associate Director - Tech Education & Training, The New York Public Library
  • Erin Melhorn Assistant Professor, Occupational Therapy, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (UTC)
  • Fabio Montella Assistant Professor, Library Services, Suffolk County Community College (SCCC)
  • Kathleen Monti IT Librarian, FDIC
  • Dawn Nelson School Library Media Specialist, Oak View Elementary School, Osseo Area Schools, Information and Technology Educators of Minnesota (ITEM)
  • Mark Noble , Turning Leaf Technologies
  • Elaina M Norlin Professional Development/DEI Coordinator, Consortium, Association for Southeastern Research Libraries (ASERL)
  • Greg Notess Faculty & Graduate Services Librarian
  • Marydee Ojala Editor-in-Chief, Online Searcher Magazine, USA
  • Sam Passey Library Director, Uintah County Library, Uintah Basin Library Consortium
  • Ithan Payne CEO, Ithan Payne Creative
  • Brian Pichman Director of Strategic Innovation, Evolve Project
  • Lilian Pintos Web Librarian, Vancouver Public Library
  • Diana Plunkett Senior Manager, Strategic Initiatives, Brooklyn Public Library
  • Christine Ponte Digital Library Group Lead, The MITRE Corporation
  • Richard Poynder Independent Journalist & Open Access Commentator (virtual)
  • Gary Price Co-Founder, infoDOCKET & FullTextReports
  • Nandi Prince Assistant Professor, New York City College of Technology
  • Matthew Ragucci , Wiley
  • Juanita Richardson
  • Bonnie Roalsen Library Director, Woburn Public Library, USA
  • Bruce Rosenstein Managing Editor, Leader to Leader, Adjunct Professor, The Catholic University of America Department of Library and Information Science.
  • Sara Roye Public Relations Specialist, Mastics-Moriches-Shirley Community Library
  • Donna Scheeder , Library Strategies International, Past President, International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)
  • Pamela Schembri School Library Media Specialist, Chappaqua Central School District
  • Moriah Sears Library Director, New Lebanon Library
  • Gregory A. Smith Associate Dean, Library Technologies & Collection Services, Liberty University
  • Wes Smith Studio Librarian, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (UTC)
  • Jen Starkey Team Leader, Research Services, Case Western Reserve University
  • Wendy Stephens School Library Program Chair, Jacksonville State University
  • Jennifer Sturge Teacher Specialist for School Libraries, Calvert County Public Schools
  • Patrick "PC" Sweeney Political Director, EveryLibrary
  • Amanda Sweet Technology Innovation Librarian, Nebraska Library Commission
  • Gillian Takamaru Librarian, National Library of Medicine
  • Nick Tanzi Assistant Director, South Huntington Public Library
  • Speaker TBA , Toronto Public Library
  • Speaker TBD , Misty Robotics
  • Jim Tchobanoff President & Owner, Tchobanoff Research & Consulting
  • Melissa Techman School Librarian, Western Albemarle High School
  • Speaker to be announced
  • Crystal Trice Certified Agile Scrum Master, Washington County Cooperative Library Services
  • Jeff Trout Co-Supervisor, Technology Learning Center, Cape May County Library
  • Nicol Turner-Lee Fellow, Brookings Center for Technology Innovation, Contributor to TechTank; Author, forthcoming book, Digitally Invisible: How the Internet Is Creating the New Underclass
  • Lis Unger Librarian/Technical Information Specialist, Public Service Division/Collection Access Section, National Library of Medicine
  • Ray Uzwyshyn Director, Collection & Digital Services, Texas State University Libraries
  • Joyce Valenza Assistant Professor, Master of Information Program, Rutgers SC&I
  • Theo van Bergen Manager, Supreme Court Library, The Hague
  • Amy Vecchione Associate Professor & Unit Head, Emerging Technologies and Experiential Learning, Boise State University
  • Sandy Weiner
  • Deanna West Department Head, Information Services, The MITRE Corporation
  • Jessamyn C West Librarian & Technologist, Vermont Mutual Aid Society
  • Tammy A. Westergard Assistant Administrator, Nevada State Library, Archives & Public Records
  • Joanna Lynn Widzer Certified Scrum Master, Systems Librarian, U.S. National Library of Medicine
  • Randi Wines Branch Manager, Roanoke County Public Library
  • Jeff Wisniewski Web Services Librarian, University of Pittsburgh
  • Cathy Wolford Interim Director, DALNET - The Detroit Area Library Network
  • Stephanie Worrell Branding Strategist
  • Janice Young , US Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Michelle Zaffino Founder & Chief Digital Librarian, MyLibrarian / In the Stacks, Creators of the Librarian Brain database
  • Jessie Zairo Educator, ByWater Solutions, LLC
  • Gloria Zamora
  • Jan Zastrow Consulting Archivist/Researcher, Hyperclick Online Services
  • Alexandra Radocchia Zealand Web Editor, New Media Developer and Video Producer, Web Team, Arlington Public Library, PLA, VLA, ALA, LLAMA
  • Yuning Zhou Library Systems Specialist, National Gallery of Art (NGA) Library
Don't Miss These Special Events
  • Websearch University
  • Internet@Schools Track
  • Library Leaders Summit
  • CIL Exhibition